Malaysia tourist visa for Indians | FAQ
460
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-460,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-14.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive
 

FAQ

What is eVISA?

eVISA is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at the Comfort of your convenience.

How long does it take to obtain an eVISA?

It takes 48 hours for processing.

This 48 hours processing period applies only for working days and, does not include weekends, public holidays, Malaysian holidays and any other specific countries holidays. The 48 hours processing time also does not include unforeseen or uncontrollable events including, but not limited to, system maintenance downtime, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events or acts of war.

eVISA printing format

Your eVISA should be printed in an A4 format either in color or black and white

Who can apply for an eVISA?

Nationality:

  • China
  • India
  • Sri Lanka
  • Nepal
  • Myanmar
  • Bangladesh
  • Pakistan
  • Bhutan
  • Serbia
  • Montenegro

What types of eVISA is offered?

eVISA offers Single-Entry Visa (SEV) to China, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Serbia and Montenegro Nationals for a single journey into malaysia up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit with no extensions allowed. eVISA offers Multiple-Entry Visa (MEV) to Indian Nationals for a multiple journey into Malaysia with up to a maximum of 15 days or 30 days for each visit with no extensions allowed.

How do I complete the registration process and validate my email address?

To complete the registration process, you can confirm your email address by simply clicking on the link sent to your email.

What if I did not receive my email address confirmation?

We will send the link to the email address provided by the applicants upon registration. Please kindly ensure that the email you are using is valid when registering at the official eVISA website. It is also advisable to wait after two (2) hours before checking your inbox folder. If you have not received the email to confirm your email address, please check your spam or junk mail folder. If you have still not received the activation email, it is recommended that you try to register your visa account with either a Gmail, QQ, Hotmail or Yahoo! email domain address. If all else fails, you can contact us through live
chat.

Are there any options that we can apply for the visa online in groups?

It is not recommended to get others to apply on applicant’s behalf. It is highly advisable for applicants to apply themselves instead.

What is the minimum passport blank pages prior entry into Malaysia?

The minimum required blank passport page is three (3).

What do I have to provide for accommodation documents if I am staying at a friend or relative’s place?

Addressing to the Immigration Officer, you may write a simple cover letter stating your name passport and the address you are going to stay in Malaysia. Kindly also provide your friend’s or relative’s details (i.e. Identification card) and merge these files together as one to be uploaded in the Accommodation section.

How do I apply for business visa online?

Please be informed that the eVISA is only for tourism purposes. It is recommended to apply your business visa at the High Commission, Consulate or Embassy of Malaysia nearest to you.

How should I upload my flight tickets if I have more than one document?

If you have multiple documents (i.e. for hotel booking or air tickets), kindly merge all the documents into one file and then upload it into the respective field of your eVISA application.

How do I fill in the surname field if I do not have any surname or given name in my passport?

Surname and given names are not mandatory fields. Please fill in the information/details as exactly as per current passport. (i.e. If applicant has no surname or given name in their passport, kindly leave the ‘Surname’ or ‘Given Name’ field blank.)

How do I write the cover letter for my eNTRI/eVISA application? What is the format of the cover
letter?

There are no specific formats for these cover letters. It is advisable to write a simple letter addressing to the Immigration Officer and explaining your circumstances for them to review.

I do not have my visa printout with me. Can I use my digital visa (mobile or laptop) to enter Malaysia?

Your approved visa must be presented in the form of A4 printing (with or without colour), which you have to print out from your eVISA account. This important eVISA document must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry & exit checkpoints. Digital visa is not accepted.

What are the requirements for eVISA?

You must ensure the following documents are valid prior to apply for an eVISA:

  1. Recent passport sized studio photo.
  2. Passport front page.
  3. Confirmed Return flight booking.
  4. Birth certificate for minor applicants.
  5. Other documentation depending on applicant’s country.

How long will my eVISA be valid for?

eVISA is vaild for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 15 days or 30 days for each visit in Malaysia depends on the type of the eVISA.

How many days can I stay in Malaysia with an eVISA?

You are allowed to stay in Malaysia up to a maximum of 15 days or 30 days each entry depend on the eVISA type that you hold. You will be subjected to an administrative fine by the Malaysian local authorities and your next entry into Malaysia may be denied for a certain period of time if you failed to stay within the stipulated time.

How long before my travel date should I apply for an eVISA?

We advise you to apply for your eVISA at least 2 weeks prior your departure to Malaysia.

How many applications can I submit in my account?

For one account, an applicant is permitted to apply up to five (5) individual eVISA applications per time. Applicant is allowed to apply for more, once any of submitted five (5) application is fully processed.

Can I apply my eVISA in Malaysia?

No. eVISA does not allow applications to apply within Malaysia. eVISA must be obtained prior to your entry into Malaysia.

Am I required to submit any physical document when applying for my eVISA?

No, You are not required to submit any physical documents unless requested by the Malaysian Mission Office.

What do I have to do if I do not have any invitation letter to provide in my eVISA (Tourism) application?

If you cannot provide the invitation letter, it is advisable that you write a cover letter in English language (PDF format) and mention the reason why you cannot provide the documents requested by Immigration

Should I re-apply for a new eVISA if my departure date changes but the new date is within 3 months?

No. You do not have to re-apply for a new eVISA within 3 months from the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia.

Should I re-apply for new eVISA if my departure date changes and the new date is after 3 months?

Yes. You will need to re-apply a new eVISA since the approved visa issuance date by the Department of Immigration Malaysia to enter Malaysia is valid for 3 months only.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the eVISA application requires correction. What should I do?

You can amend and edit your information in the eVISA application page accordingly before making payment.

Upon receiving my issued eVISA, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

You must re-apply for a new eVISA with the correct information as per your travel documents.

The information on my approved eVISA does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Malaysia with this eVISA?

No. Your eVISA will be considered invalid.

Upon successful payment, I have realised that some of the information that I provided was wrong and needs corrections. What should I do?

The applicant assumes responsibility and must re-apply for a new eVISA with the correct information as per the travel documents if there are any mistakes made in his or her application.

Can I get a refund if I do not utilise my eVISA?

No refunds for any unutilised eVISA will be entertained.

Will I receive a refund if my eVISA is rejected?

Yes. You will receive a refund for your visa fee. All other fees will not be refunded.

If I already have an eVISA, which entry & exit checkpoint am I allowed entering Malaysia?

Your eVISA allows you to enter Malaysia via all gazette Malaysian Entry Exit Points.

Does my eVISA guarantees me to enter Malaysia?

No. eVISA does not guarantee your entry to Malaysia as it is subjected to the approval of the Department of Immigration Malaysia at the Malaysian entry-exit points.

Why was my eVISA application rejected?

As stated in the Terms and Conditions during each application, all eVISA applications are considered on individual merit and the Malaysia Embassy or Consulate has the right to seek additional information at any stage of processing. The fact that an application for a visa has been received by the eVISA system does not guarantee that the eVISA will be issued. Malaysia Embassy or Consulate reserves the right to refuse an eVISA application without providing any reason. It is advisable that when you reapply again and kindly ensure that the application meets all requirements before submitting to Immigration for approval.

What are the documents that may be checked upon my arrival at the Malaysia’s Entry Checkpoint?

Below are the documents which are required to be presented upon arrival at Malaysia’s Entry Checkpoints are:

  1. Valid passport;
  2. Valid eVISA printout;
  3. Boarding Pass;
  4. Sufficient funds (Cash / Traveller’s Cheque / Debit or Credit Cards) to cover your expenses during your stay in Malaysia;
  5. Confirmed returned flight tickets; and
  6. Proof of accommodation.

Can I apply for eVISA if I am currently travelling in another country?

Only applicants who are holding a valid working visa or student visa are entitled to apply from countries other than their origin country. If you are travelling in another country on vacation and holding a tourism visa of that country, you cannot apply eVISA online. It is advisable to apply your eVISA in your country of origin if you are planning to return to your country of origin at the end of your travel. Otherwise, your other alternative is applying a normal paper visa at the High Commission, Consulate or Embassy of Malaysia nearest to you.

*NOTE: Applicants will not be able to register or log in to their eVISA account if they are applying from these countries: Malaysia, Singapore or Israel.

How can ensure if my travel route(s) is eligible to apply eVISA?

A. Visa Category: eVISA Tourism, Expatriate or Student
Visa Type: Single Entry Visa (SEV) (30 Days)
The eligible travel routes / flights are as follows:
*Country of Origin -> Any Country -> Malaysia -> Any Country -> Country of Origin

Please refer to the below examples:

Depart Transit/Stay Arrival Transit/Stay Final Destination Remarks
Bangladesh N/A Malaysia N/A Bangladesh
China Mainland Thailand Malaysia Singapore China Mainland
Australia Singapore Malaysia N/A Australia
China Mainland Malaysia Indonesia Malaysia China Mainland

B. Visa Category: eVISA MEV Tourism (Indian Nationality Only)
Visa Type: Multiple Entry Visa (MEV) (15 or 30 Days)
The eligible travel routes / flights are as follows:
*Country of Origin -> Any Country -> Malaysia -> Any Country -> Country of Origin

Please refer to the below examples:

Depart Transit/Stay Arrival Depart Transit/Stay Final Destination Remarks
India Colombo Malaysia India Malaysia India
India Thailand Malaysia India Malaysia India
India Singapore Malaysia India Malaysia India

How do I upload my passport photo for the application? It keeps stating that my picture does not meet the specifications.

Please ensure that your photo passport:

eyes facial and body are angled to the front of the camera;

is sized 35mm wide by 50mm high;

is properly exposed (contrast too high/low is not accepted);

is without any frame/borders;

subject’s head must be centred properly;

background must NOT be cropped out with photo editing tool;

is taken within the last 6 months;

is full face without any headgear (for spectacles, ensure there are no glares/shadows on the glasses);

facial image MUST be from shoulder level to the crown;

is a studio taken photo photocopied/photo shopped photos or Camscanner or similar apps used are NOT ACCEPTABLE; and

Photo uploaded must be clear and the background is pure white (no shadows).

Here are some examples of the common mistakes:

I am unable to find my province or state in the drop-down list under “Current Local Address”

Here are some suggestions to assist you with your issue:

  • Please ensure that you are not applying eVISA with a mobile or a tab. Kindly use a laptop or a personal computer to apply your eVISA.
  • If you are applying from the office, please use your mobile network data instead to apply your eVISA with your laptop or computer.
  • Try using a public Wi-Fi connection. (I.e. coffee shop/cafe etc.)
  • Try applying your eVISA from home.
  • If all the steps above do not resolve your problem accessing your account, the only alternative left is to apply your visa at the nearest One Stop Centre, High Commission, Consulate or Embassy of Malaysia.

PAYMENT

What is the available payment method?

Can I make payment offline?

No. Only payment via over the counter at any Sunrise Bank, Nepal is allowed for offline.

What should I do if I encountered payment page error when making payment?

Here are some suggestions to assist you with your issue:

  • Try using a different bank Credit Card to make your payment;
  • Try to check with your local bank regarding the payment issue;
  • Try to clear your internet browser’s cache history;
  • Try to use another internet browser (i.e. Firefox, Google Chrome);
  • Try using a different computer/laptop;

If you have not successfully made any payment yet, kindly please delete the current application and reapply a new application again.

What should I do if I have noticed that multiple payments have been deducted in my online visa application?

It is advisable that you contact the Live Chat Support which is available 24 hours and request them to provide further assistance.

Why is the status of my application still showing “New Application” even though I have made payment?

It is advisable to not proceed to make further payments and contact the Live Chat Support for immediate assistance.

OTHER

What should I do if I am unable to register/log in to the eVISA website?

Here are some suggestions to assist you with your issue:

  • Ensure that you are not using a public computer;
  • Try to clear your internet browser’s cache history;
  • Try to use another computer/laptop;
  • Try another internet browser (i.e. Firefox, Google Chrome);
  • Ensure you are not using any VPN.

*NOTE: Applicant will not able to register or log in if they are applying from these countries: Malaysia, Singapore or Israel.

WhatsApp us